Technical Sessions
The First National Symposium on Modeling and Shallow Parsing of Indian Languages (MSPIL-06)
Program Schedule
Venue: IIT Auditorium

Day 0     (Saturday, 1 April 2006)                                        
17.00 - 19.00          Tea and Registration          Venue: CFILT

Day 1 (Sunday, 2 April 2006)                                                      
08.30 - 09.30          Registration               Venue: IIT Auditorium
09.30 - 10.30          Inaugural Session
                                 Presided over by Prof. Ashok Misra
                                 Director, IIT Bombay
                                 Release of Hindi WordNet 1.0 CD
10.30 - 10.50          -----Tea Break----                              
Session 1: Machine Translation and Information Extraction
Chair:     B. B. Choudhury          Rapporteur: Debasri, Smriti, Salil
10.50 - 11.25      Shallow Parsing and Machine Translation
Sivaji Bandyopadhyay
11.25 - 11.45      MaTra: A Practical Approach to Fully-Automatic Indicative English-Hindi Machine Translation
Kavitha M, Ananthakrishnan R, Jayprasad J Hegde, Chandra Shekhar, Ritesh Shah, Sawani Bade and Sasikumar
11.45 - 12.05     Statistical Investigation of Bengali Noun-Verb (N-V) Collocations as Multi-word Expressions
Sandipan Dandapat, Pabitra Mitra and Sudeshna Sarkar
12.05 - 12.25     Pattern directed Shallow Parsing for NER in Bengali
Asif Ekbal and Sivaji Bandyopadhyay
12.25 - 13.00     Language Models
Ganesh Ramakrishnan
13.00 - 14.30          =====Lunch Break===                                   
Session 2: Phonology, Morphology, and Processing
Chair:     Rajeev Sangal               Rapporteur: Debasri, Smriti, Salil
14.30 - 15.05     A PARSER'S PARADOX: Reflections on Malayalam Verb Morphology
P.Madhavan
15.05 - 15.25     Morphological Analyzer as NLP Tool for Kannada
B.A.Sharada and A. Lakshmi
15.25 - 15.50     Word Class and Sentence Type Identification in Manipuri Morphological Analyzer
                             Thoudam Doren Singh and Sivaji Bandyopadhyay
15.50 - 16.10     Morphological Processing of Sanskrit Verbs
                            Sopan G. Kolte and S.G. Bhirud
16.10 - 16.30     Velar Gemination in Malayalam: An Optimality Theory Parser Account
                            Mythili Menon
16.30 - 17.05     Modeling Natural Language for Automatic Speech Recognition
Samudravijaya K
17.05 - 17.20          -----Tea Break----                         
Session 3: Syntax and Parsing
Chair:     K. Narayana Murthy          Rapporteur: Debasri, Smriti, Salil
17.20 - 17.55     Some Remarks on Markers in Telugu
M. Hariprasad
17.55 - 18.15     Negative Polarity Items in Assamese
Kailash Sarma
18.15 - 18.35     Placement of Adjuncts within the Clause
Thangjam Hindustani Devi
18.35 - 18.55     Verb Sense Disambiguation in Telugu-Tamil MT
S. Arulmozi and M. C. Kesava Murty
19.30 - 21.00     Cultural Programme: "Mrs Shubhada, one of the foremost disciples of the doyen of Indian Classical Dance Pandit Kelucharan Mahapatra, will render Odissi dance”
Venue: PC Saxena Auditorium
21.00 - onwards     Dinner at Gulmohar
Day 2 (Monday, 3 April 2006)                                             
Session 1: Phonology, Morphology, and Processing
Chair:     Siva Kumar                         Rapporteur: Debasri, Smriti, Salil
08.40 - 09.10     Towards a Computational Analysis System for Sanskrit
Girish N. Jha, Sudhir K. Mishra, R. Chandrashekar, Priti Bhowmik, Subash, Sachin Mendiratta, Muktanand
09.10 - 09.40     Morphology and shallow parsing of Sanskrit : Panini and his tradition
Malhar Kulkarni
09.40 - 10.10     Building a Wide Coverage Sanskrit Morphological Analyzer: A Practical Approach
                            Akshar Bharati,  Amba Kulkarni, V Sheeba
10.10- 10.40     Text Analysis for Text-to-Speech Synthesis
Aniruddha Sen
10.40 - 11.10     Statistical Language Modeling for Hindi Speech Recognition
Nitendra Rajput
11.10 - 11.25          -----Tea Break----                         
Session 2: Automatic Annotation
Chair:     Anupam Basu                    Rapporteur: Debasri, Smriti, Salil
11.25 - 11.55     UCSG Shallow Parsing Architecture
G. Bharadwaja Kumar, Kavi Narayana Murthy
11.55 - 12.15     Statistical Hindi POS Tagging
Manish Shrivastava, Ronny Melz, Smriti Singh, Kuhoo Gupta and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
12.15 - 12.35      Rule Governed Marathi POS Tagging
Sushant S Devlekar, Sashin S Burange and Pushpak Bhattacharyya
12.35 - 12.55      A Hybrid POS Tagger for a Relatively Free Word Order Language
P. Arulmozhi and Sobha L., AU-KBC
12.55 - 13.25      Shallow Parsing with PoS Tagger for Oriya Language
Sanghamitra Mohanty
13.25 - 14.30          =====Lunch Break===                              
Session 3: Syntax and Parsing
Chair:     Ayesha Kidwai               Rapporteur: Debasri, Smriti, Salil
14.30 - 15.00     Butterpillar or Caterfly? The Bangla Passive in a Minimalist Parser
Tanmoy Bhattacharyya
15.00 - 15.20     Recency Effects in the Attachment Preference of Relative Clause Constructions in Assamese
Atreyee Sharma
15.20 - 15.40     Causative and Complex Predicate in Boro
Chandan Borgoyari
15.40 - 16.00     Identification and Characterization of N-V Complex Predicates in Bangla
Sanjukta Ghosh and Siddharth Chakraborty
16.00 - 16.30     The two copulas of Malayalam revisited
Hany Babu M.T.
16.30 - 16.40          -----Tea Break----                         
Session 4: Corpora and Lexicon
Chair:     Sobha, L                    Rapporteur: Debasri, Smriti, Salil
16.40 - 17.10     Parsing Aligned Hindi Corpus by Projecting Syntactic Relations from Annotated Parallel English Corpus
Niladri Chatterjee     
17.10 - 17.40     Electronic Dictionary Development for Universal Applications
B. B. Choudhury
17.40 - 18.00     A Scheme for Using Annotated English Complex Sentences to Parse Parallel Hindi Corpus
Shailly Goyal and Niladri Chatterjee
18.00 - 18.30     Building Treebanks for Indian Languages
Akshar Bharati, Dipti Misra Sharma, Lakshmi Bai, Rajeev Sangal
18.30 - 19.00     Universal Morphology
Vaijayanthi M Sarma
Day 3 (4 April 2006)                                                  
Session 1: Machine Translation and Information Extraction
Chair:     Niladri Chatterjee               Rapporteur: Debasri, Smriti, Salil
09.00 - 09.30     NLP @ Yahoo!
Sreenivasa
09.30 - 09.50     NLP@C-DAC Kolkata
                            A. B. Saha
09.50- 10.10     NLP@CIIL
                            B. Mallikarjun
10.10 - 10.45     A No-Parsing Approach to Man-Machine Interaction
P. V. S. Rao
10.45 - 11.00          -----Tea Break----                              

Session 2: Syntax and Parsing     
Chair:     P. Madhavan                    Rapporteur: Debasri, Smriti, Salil
11.00 - 11.35      Missing the Forest for the Trees: Malayalam and English Relatives
Rosmin Mathew and Ayesha Kidwai
11.35 - 11.55      Identification of RC as Nominal Dependency Relation
Tanmoy Bhattacharyya and Nguyen Chi Duy Khuong
11.55 - 12.15     Context Free Grammar for Natural Language Constructs - An Implementation for Thalai Class of Tamil Poetry
P.T. Kingston , R.Selvaraj and K.Shanmugam
12.15 - 12.35      The Semantic Effects of Scrambling on Pronominal Binding: Problems for  Parsing
Anila Varghese
12.35 - 12.55     Noun Phrase Chunker for Tamil Language
Sobha L. and Vijay Sundar Ram
12.55 - 13.30     Machine Learning in Natural Language Parsing
                                Rajeev Sangal
13.30 - 14.30          =====Lunch Break===                         
Session 3: Machine Translation and Information Extraction
Chair:     Dipti M. Sarma          Rapporteur: Debasri, Smriti, Salil
14.30 - 15.00     Machine Translation of Hinglish
R. M. K. Sinha
15.00 - 15.30          Identifying the Clause Boundaries
Sobha, L
15.30 - 15.50     Keyword based Shallow Parsing for a Restricted Domain QA System in Telugu
Rami Reddy Nandi Reddy and Sivaji Bandyopadhyay
15.50 - 16.10     Application of Linguistic Rules to Generalized Example Based Machine Translation for Indian Languages
Rashmi Gangadharaiah and N. Balakrishnan
16.10 - 16.30     ANUVADINI: An Automatic Example-Based Machine Translation System for Bengali into Assamese and Oriya
Vijayanand Kommaluri and Subramanian Ramalingam
16.30 - 16.45          -----Tea Break---                         
16.45 - 17.45          Panel Discussion
17.45 - 18.45          Valedictory Ceremony
                                  Presided over by Prof. M.G.K. Menon
                                  Ex-Chairman, BOG, IIT Bombay