Workshop Schedule

 

Day 1 – July 16, Wednesday
10:00 – 11:00
Dr. Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Welcome note
Dr. Abhiram Ranade, HOD, Dept. Of CSE, IITB
HOD's address
Dr. Krithi Ramamritham, Dean R&D, IITB
Dean's address
Dr. Ramanathan Krishnan, HP Labs, Bangalore
Welcome address
Prof. J. Vashi, Dy. Director, IITB
Adress by the Head of Institute
Dr. Rajeev Sangal, IIIT Hyderabad
Inaugural address
11:00 – 11:30
Tea Break
11:30 – 12:30
Dr. Mandar Mitra
Information Retrieval Evaluation
12:30 – 2:00
Lunch break
2:00 – 3:00
Dr. Vasudeva Varma
Personalization and IR/IE
3:00 – 4:00
Dr. Sivaji Bandyopadhyay
Automatic Summarization
4:00 – 4:30
Tea Break
4:30 – 5:30
Dr. Sudeshna Sarkar
Opinion Analysis
5:30 – 6:30
Dr. Sobha L
What are Anaphors and How It is Resolved?
     
Day 2 – July 17, Thursday
9:00 – 10:00
Dr. A. Kumaran
Mining Multilingual Named Entities from the Web
10:00 – 11:00
Dr. Soumen Chakrabarti
Building Blocks for Semantic Search: Ranking and Indexing in Entity-Relation Graphs
11:00 – 11:30
Tea Break
11:30 – 12:30
Adam Pease
Suggested Upper Merged Ontology (SUMO)
12:30 – 2:00
Lunch break
2:00 – 3:00
Dr. Chiranjib Bhattacharyya
Large Scale Classification
3:00 – 3:30
Tea Break
3:30 – 4:30
Dr. Rajat Mohanty
Challenges for Semantic Argument Realization involving Event Composition
4:30 – 5:30
Dr. Ramanathan Krishnan
Presentation from HP Labs, Bangalore
     
06:30
Cultural Program: Smt Shruti Sadolikar (Jaipur Atrauli Gharana)
Hindustani Classical Vocal
Shri Rupak Kulkarni (Disciple of Pt. Hariprasad Chaurasia)
Hindustani Classical Flute
     
Day 3 – July 18, Friday
10:00 – 11:00
Dr. S. Sudarshan
Keyword Search on Graph-Structured Data
11:00 – 11:30
Tea Break
11:30 – 12:30
Dr. Sunita Sarawagi
Max-margin training and inference on structured models for information extraction
12:30 – 2:00
Lunch break
2:00 – 3:00
Dr. Christian Boitet
Towards Higher Quality Internal and Outside Multilingualization of Web Sites
3:00 – 4:00
Dr. Pushpak Bhattacharyya
Representation and Extraction of Semantic Relations
4:00 – 4:30
Tea Break
4:30 – 5:30
Dr. Ganesh Ramkrishnan
Scalable Techniques for Information Extraction
5:30 – 6:00
Closing Session (this will include remarks from participants)
     
     

 

 

Student Coordinators

Day 1, July 16
Pre-lunch (10:00 - 12:30)
Mitesh Khapra, Sapan Shah
Post-lunch (2:00 - 6:30)
Aditya Sharma, Shashank Chauhan
Day 2, July 17
Pre-lunch (9:00 - 12:30)
Ajay Nagesh, Kamal Verma
Post-lunch (2:00 - 5:30)
Sachin Pawar, Rajkumar Waghamre
Cultural Evening
Smriti, Jaya, Lakshmi
Day 3, July 18
Pre-lunch (10:00 - 12:30)
Anoop K, Avishek Ghosh
Post-lunch (2:00 - 5:30)
Ashish Almeida, Anup Patel
Closing session
Sanjay Meena, Sandeep Limaye